Battle for the Limelight

THE BATTLE FOR THE LIMELIGHT 2014

The first ever BATTLE FOR THE LIMELIGHT fundraiser was held on Saturday, September 6, 2014 as an “Amazing Race” style scavenger hunt in which Edmonton based theatre groups competed for glory while raising money for their own companies.  Northern Light Theatre was delighted to host sixteen teams of theatre artists with representation from Concrete Theatre, FAVA (Film & Video Arts Society of Alberta), Free Will Players, Grindstone Theatre, Nextfest, Promise Productions, Rapid Fire Theatre, Teatro La Quindicina, Theatre Alberta, Theatre Network, Workshop West theatre as well as our own three teams- Team Arrgghh (Trevor’s NLT staff team), The Limelighters (Lori’s NLT board team) and Doodle and the Noodles (the NLT patron/ audience team).

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

The race day served up nothing but clear skies and bright sunshine as the teams raced all over Old Strathcona deciphering clues, solving riddles, and competing in challenges such as icing and selling cupcakes, racing through the Farmer's Market, busking with Taiko drums, copying a Jason Blower painting and even eating a 1000 year old egg (!) The race concluded in a barbeque and party for the whole community as the winners were announced.

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

Battle for the Limelight

BATTLE FOR THE LIMELIGHT was organized to not only raise funds for Northern Light Theatre's 2014-2015 season but also as a fundraiser for the participating theatre companies who were encouraged to gather their own donations. We are thrilled to announce that in addition to NLT's funds, the thirteen other Edmonton theatre companies involved raised over $13,000.00 in combined pledges for their own benefit. Way to the go, Edmonton theatre community!

Who Played?

This year we had fifteen teams competing for the Limelight.

Team Aarrggh!
(representing Northern Light Theatre)

Northern Light Theatre is a company that strives to challenge both artist and audience by producing and developing provocative scripts - language rich texts that are dark, poetic, funny - which reflect a complex world and lead us to question our hierarchy of values.
NLT’s team consists of:  Trevor Schmidt (NLT Artistic Director), Nicole Moeller (playwright), Lora Brovold (actor), Cat Walsh (actor/playwright).
To pledge to Northern Light Theatre: Visit https://www.canadahelps.org/en/charities/northern-light-theatre/ or call (780) 471-1586

Team NLT Board
(representing Northern Light Theatre’s Board of Directors)

Northern Light Theatre is a company that strives to challenge both artist and audience by producing and developing provocative scripts - language rich texts that are dark, poetic, funny - which reflect a complex world and lead us to question our hierarchy of values.
NLT’s team consists of:  Lori Mienhart (board president), Steven MacDougall (board member), John Bozocea (board member), Sean DeWitt (board member)
To pledge to Northern Light Theatre: Visit https://www.canadahelps.org/en/charities/northern-light-theatre/ or call (780) 471-1586

Team Promise
(representing Promise Productions)

Edmonton based independent theatre company dedicated to producing educational, entertaining and imaginative works of theatre aimed at families.
Promise’s team consists of:  Ellen Chorley (Promise Artistic Director), Mari Chartier (actor), Lana Michelle Hughes (actor), Al Gadowsky (stage manager)
To pledge to Promise Productions:  Contact them at ellenchorley@hotmail.com or call (780) 906-2365

Team Theatre Podwork
(representing Theatre Network)

Through its passion to foster excellence in the creation, development and presentation of contemporary live theatre, Theatre Network will be a cultural asset that is valued and supported by the community. Our company's artistic work and its facility contribute in an essential way to Edmonton's quality of life.
Theatre Network’s Team consists of:  Taylor Chadwick (Theatre Network’s Director of Marketing and Audience Development), Chris W. Cook (actor), Brian Bergum (actor and sound designer)
To pledge to Theatre Network:  Contact them at www.theatrenetwork.ca or call (780) 453-2440

Team Nextfest #1
(representing Nextfest Emerging Arts Festival)

Nextfest is a multidisciplinary emerging arts festival that happens over 11 days every June.  The festival boasts over 50 live events spanning visual art, film, dance, theatre, music, and poetry all created by over 500 emerging artists under the age of the 30. 
Nextfest’s team consists of:  Maggie Baird (Nextfest Festival Manager), Ainsley Hillyard (Nextfest Dancefest Curator), Patrick Lundeen (Nextfest Emerging Artist Award Winner for 2014), Perry Gratton (Nextfest 2014 Image Artist and actor)
To pledge to Nextfest:  Contact them at www.nextfest.ca or call (780) 453.2440

Team Nextfest #2
(representing Nextfest Emerging Arts Festival)

Nextfest is a multidisciplinary emerging arts festival that happens over 11 days every June.  The festival boasts over 50 live events spanning visual art, film, dance, theatre, music, and poetry all created by over 500 emerging artists under the age of the 30. 
Nextfest’s team consists of:  Beth Dart (Nextfest Nite Club Uber Mistress/ Curator), Megan Dart (Nextfest Artist Liason), Liam Coady (Nextfest slam poet and actor), Samantha Jeffery (Nextfest performer)
To pledge to Nextfest:  Contact them at www.nextfest.ca or call (780) 453.2440

Team Concrete
(representing Concrete Theatre)

Edmonton based professional theatre for young audiences company, produces plays that tours to schools (one for elementary students, one for junior and senior high school students) as well as the annual Sprouts New Play Festival.  
Concrete’s Team consists of:  Caroline Howarth (Concrete Co-Artistic Director), Jennifer Howarth, Alex Harris
To pledge to Concrete Theatre: Contact them at www.concretetheatre.com or call (780) 439-3905

Team Theatre AL-BEAT-CHA!
(representing Theatre Alberta)

Alberta’s source for theatrical professional development and educational programs and services for Albertans young and old, no matter where they live or what their background is.  Produces Dramaworks, Emerge, Playwrights Ink, Artstrek, and Workshops By Request programs. 
Theatre Alberta’s team consists of: Aaron Talbot (Theatre Alberta Communications and Marketing Coordinator), Morgan Norwich (Theatre Alberta Office Administrator & Executive Assistant), Frazer Andrews (Theatre Alberta Programmer)
To pledge to Theatre Alberta: Contact them at www.theatrealberta.com or call (780) 422-8162

Team The Stones
(representing Grindstone Theatre)

Grindstone Theatre is an exciting improv company based out of the Varscona Theatre in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Our mandate is to connect audiences with the emerging talents of local actors. We believe Edmonton has an overflow of emerging talent that deserves to be showcased.
Grindstone Theatre’s team consists of: Brianne Jang (improvisor), Byron Martin (Grindstone Artistic Director) Mark Vetsch (improvisor), Katie Hudson (improvisor)
To pledge to Grindstone Theatre: Contact them at www.grindstonetheatre.ca

Team AIEEEEE!
(representing Teatro la Quindicina)

Teatro La Quindicina is a not-for-profit professional theatre which has been operating in Edmonton since 1982 focussed on the presentation of new plays created specifically around the talents of an ensemble of dedicated Edmonton-based performers presenting live theatre at the Varscona since 1992.
Teatro la Quindicina’s team consists of:  Shannon Blanchet (actor), Mathew Hulshof (actor), Ryan Parker (actor), Amber Bissonette (actor)
To pledge to Teatro la Quindicina:  Contact them on their website at http://teatroq.com

Team The Men on Fire
(representing Rapid Fire Theatre)

We are Rapid Fire Theatre, and we are proud to be Edmonton’s premiere destination for improvised comedy! We aim to provide affordable, high-energy improvisation and alternative theatre to our audiences, while providing exciting opportunities for our participants.
Rapid Fire Theatre’s team consists of:  Vincent Forcier (improviser), Jorden Edmondstone (improviser), Robbie Medeiros (improviser), CK Daliwahl (improviser)
To pledge to Rapid Fire Theatre:  Contact them at contact@rapidfiretheatre.com or call (780) 443-6044

Team BORED
(representing Rapid Fire Theatre’s Board of Directors)

We are Rapid Fire Theatre, and we are proud to be Edmonton’s premiere destination for improvised comedy! We aim to provide affordable, high-energy improvisation and alternative theatre to our audiences, while providing exciting opportunities for our participants.
Rapid Fire Theatre’s team consists of:  Chris Samuel (board member), Dana DiTomaso (Board member)
To pledge to Rapid Fire Theatre:  Contact them at contact@rapidfiretheatre.com or call (780) 443-6044

Team Free Willies
(representing Free Will Players)

The Free Will Players endeavors to create professional, contemporary, innovative productions of the works of William Shakespeare that are accessible to all audiences, regardless of age, ability, education, or income levels, while also developing new audiences and mentoring theatre professionals of the future.
Free Will Player’s team consists of:  Ollie Jacob (board member), Troy O’Donnell (actor), Bobbi Goddard (actor), Zvonimir Rac (actor)
To pledge to Free Will Players:  Contact them at http://freewillshakespeare.com/

Team FAVAites
(representing the Film & Video Arts Society of Alberta)

FAVA is the only media arts cooperative in Northern Alberta, and as such serves filmmakers, video artists, new media artists, animators, video jammers, installation artists, audio artists and so on, throughout the region.
To pledge to FAVA: Contact them at www.fava.ca or call (780) 429-1671

Team Workshop West
(representing Workshop West Theatre)

Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre is a professional, Edmonton-based theatre dedicated to the development, production, promotion, and presentation of new Canadian playwrights and their plays, and to the education of the public in playwrighting skills.
Workshop West’s team consists of:  Vern Thiessen (Workshop West Artistic Director), Mariann Brandt (Workshop West General Manager), Susie Malone (writer), Janice MacDonald
To pledge to Workshop West Theatre:  Contact them at www.workshopwest.org or call (780) 477-5955


BATTLE FOR THE LIMELIGHT 2014 SPONSORS

DOWNLOAD
SUBSCRIBE FORM!

SUBSCRIBE

SUPPORT
LOCAL THEATRE

DONATE DIRECTLY
TO NLT

OR

Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!